CLA-2-19:RR:NC:2:228 H82409

Ms. Maria Laczko
1231 N. 15th Court
Hollywood, FL 33020

RE: The tariff classification of egg noodles from Hungary

Dear Ms. Laczko:

In your undated letter, received on June 15, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The product is described as egg noodles, in a variety of shapes – large and small squares, shells, drops, and “hair.” In all cases the noodles are composed of whole eggs, flour, salt, and water, and will be packaged for retail sale in cellophane bags containing 250 or 500 grams, net weight.

The applicable subheading for the egg noodles will be 1902.11.2090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for pasta, whether or not cooked or stuffed…uncooked pasta, not stuffed or otherwise prepared…containing eggs…exclusively pasta…product of a country other than an EU country. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Hopard at 212-637-7065.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division